Privacy Policy

IP Addresses and Cookies

Generally speaking, you may visit the site while remaining anonymous and not revealing any personal information.

 

The Type of Cookies HKA uses

Session cookies: These cookies are temporary and expire once you leave the site. Session cookies are mainly used by webshops to hold your items in the cart while you are shopping online.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies may stay on your disk for a long time after the session is ended. These cookies may hold data such as login details, contact information and billing details, so that you don’t have to type them in every time you use the site.

 

Personal Details Collected for Events

HKA Personal Information Collection (PIC) Statement

1. Hong Kong Academy collects and holds personal information of individuals for the purpose of facilitating events at HKA.  Hong Kong Academy (HKA) is committed to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Hong Kong. In doing so, it will be ensured that HKA staff and any parties who are assigned by HKA to handle the information, will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

2. HKA may also disclose some of the data to third parties such as agencies (including the Hong Kong government), service providers and contractors (whether within or outside Hong Kong) appointed by HKA to undertake some of its academic and administrative functions. Otherwise set out above, Hong Kong Academy will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.

3. Under the Ordinance, users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held. Should you wish to access your personal information held by HKA, please send your request by email to privacy@hkacademy.edu.hk.